Australian Student Visas

The Australian Student visa program provides international students the opportunity to study in Australia at all levels of education, including primary, secondary, tertiary, postgraduate, vocational and non-award courses. On 30 June 2013, there were over 300,000 international student visa holders in Australia.

Australian Higher Education Student Visa

International students who have been accepted to study in a registered bachelor degree, associate degree, graduate certificate, graduate diploma or masters by coursework are required to hold an Australian Higher Education Student visa.

The Australian higher education system offers a wide range of highly regarded and internationally recognised graduate and post-graduate courses. With 38 public (government funded) universities and 2 private universities, Australia is a popular destination for international students seeking a quality education.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Higher Education Student visa, applicants are required to:

  • be enrolled in a registered higher education course;
  • have adequate English language ability;
  • have financial means to support themselves; and
  • obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Entitlements

An Australian Higher Education Student visa is a temporary visa valid for the duration of the higher education course. Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Higher Education Student visa are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during term and unlimitedly during term breaks.

Australian Vocational Training Student Visa

International students who have been accepted to study in a registered Certificate I-IV (except ELICOS) course, diploma, advanced diploma, vocational graduate certificate or a vocational graduate diploma are required to hold an Australian Vocational Training Student visa.

Australia’s Vocational Education and Training (VET) system provides training to students that is both practical and career-oriented. Students studying in Australia can develop their own career path through a mix of study and practical work.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Vocational Training Student visa, applicants are required to:

  • be enrolled in a registered Vocational Education and Training (VET) course;
  • have adequate English language ability;
  • have financial means to support themselves; and
  • obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Entitlements

An Australian Vocational Training Student visa is a temporary visa valid for the duration of the Vocational Education and Training (VET) course. Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Vocational Training Student visa are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during term and unlimitedly during term breaks.

Australian English Language Study Visa

International students who have been accepted to study in a registered English language course in Australia are required to hold an Australian English Language Study (ELICOS) visa.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for an English Language Study (ELICOS) visa, applicants are required to:

  • be enrolled in a registered English language course as their main course of study;
  • have adequate English language ability;
  • have financial means to support themselves; and
  • obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Entitlements

An Australian English Language Study (ELICOS) visa is a temporary visa valid for the duration of the English language course. Successful applicants and holders of an Australian English Language Study (ELICOS) visa are permitted to work a maximum of 20 hours per week during term and unlimitedly during term breaks.

Australian School Student Visa

International primary and secondary school aged students who have been accepted to study in a primary school course, a secondary school course or an approved secondary school exchange program are required to hold an Australian School Student visa.

The Australian school system comprises both public (government funded) and private schools. Schooling in Australia begins with a preparatory year followed by six years of primary school and six years of secondary school.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for an Australian School Student visa, applicants are required to:

  • be enrolled in a registered Primary or Secondary school course or exchange program;
  • have adequate English language ability;
  • have financial means to support themselves; and
  • have overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Applicants under the age of 18, must also demonstrate that they have:

  • parental permission to study in Australia; and
  • suitable arrangements for their accommodation, support and general welfare.

Entitlements

An Australian School Student visa is a temporary visa valid for the duration of the school course. Successful applicants and holders of an Australian School Student visa who meet the minimum age for employment (which differs in each State and Territory) may also be permitted to work in Australia.

Australian Postgraduate Research Student Visa

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for an Australian Postgraduate Research Student visa, applicants are required to:

  • be enrolled in a registered postgraduate research course;
  • have adequate English language ability;
  • have financial means to support themselves; and
  • obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Entitlements

An Australian Postgraduate Research Student visa is a temporary visa valid for the duration of the postgraduate research course. Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Postgraduate Research Student visa are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during term and unlimitedly during term breaks.

Australian Non-award Student Visa

International students who have been accepted to study in a registered foundation, bridging or other course that does not lead to the award of an Australian degree, diploma or other formal award are required to hold an Australian Non-Award Student visa.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Non-Award Student visa, applicants are required to:

  • be enrolled in a registered non-award course;
  • have adequate English language ability;
  • have financial means to support themselves; and
  • obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Have our qualified migration team assess your prospect and receive a personalised response from our experts.

Online Assessment

Please book an immigration consultation if you would like assistance with your visa application by contacting us.

Contact Visayab