General skilled migration visas

The skill stream of Australia’s Migration Programme is specifically designed to target migrants who have skills or outstanding abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy.

The migration to Australia of skilled people with the qualifications and attributes to succeed helps address specific skill shortages in Australia and enhances the size and skill level of the Australian labour force.

There is a range of points-based skilled migration visa options for skilled workers who want to live in Australia. You can be nominated by a state or territory government agency, sponsored by an eligible relative or independently migrate (non-sponsored).

Independent migrants are selected on the basis of their skills, attributes and suitability for employment so they are in a position to contribute quickly to the Australian economy. They are not sponsored by an employer or relative in Australia.

Sponsorship by an eligible Australian relative or nomination by a state or territory government is also possible under points-based skilled migration.

Skilled Visas (subclass 189, 190, 489)

This is a permanent residency visa for people who have skills that are in shortage in the Australian labour market. Eligible candidates for this visa are must pass a points test in order to be eligible.

There a three visa subclasses that fall into this category all of which require the same basic requirements:

  • be at least 18 years of age or over and younger than 50 years of age at time of invitation
  • be assessed as having at least competent English language ability
  • nominate an occupation on the skilled occupations list (SOL) or;
  • consolidated sponsored occupations list (CSOL) (state or territory nominated only)
  • obtain a suitable skills assessment in the nominated occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • meet the health and character requirements

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Skilled Migrant visas are for people who have skills that are in shortage in the Australian labour market. Eligible candidates for this visa must pass a points test in order to be eligible.

  • Permanent residency visa that will allow all applicants to live, work and study anywhere in Australia.
  • Applicants must nominate an occupation on the skilled occupations list (SOL) to be eligible for this subclass.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Permanent residency visa which requires nomination from a state or territory. Applicants must nominate an occupation on either skilled occupations list (SOL) or consolidated sponsored occupations list (CSOL) to be eligible for this subclass. Approved applicants must intend to live, work and study in the nominating state or territory for 2 years on arrival.

Skilled Regional Nominated or Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

  • This is a temporary residency visa valid for 4 years. Applicants will require either nomination from a state or territory, or be sponsored by an eligible Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen relative. Eligible candidates for this visa are must pass a points test in order to be eligible.
  • If nominated by a state or territory; approved applicants you must live, work and study in a specified regional area in order to comply with the visa conditions.
  • If sponsored by an eligible relative, approved applicants you must nominate an occupation on the skilled occupations list (SOL) and must live, work and study in a designated area in order to comply with the visa conditions.
  • Holders of the Skilled Regional Nominated/Sponsored Visa (subclass 489) may be eligible to apply for permanent residency visa, should they be able to satisfy the criteria for the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Temporary Graduate Visas (subclass 485)

The 485 visa provides International students with the ability to live and work in Australia temporarily after completion of their Australian studies. This visa can be granted up to 4 years depending on the qualification studied.

Graduate Work Stream:

This stream provides international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa for up to 18 months.

You can apply for this visa in the Graduate Work stream if you:

  • are at least 18 years of age and younger than 50 years of age
  • nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • have competent English language ability (IELTS Overall 6.0 and each band score not less than 5.0) or equivalent score in TOFEL, IBT, PTE (Academic) and CAE tests.
  • have met the Australian study requirement (min 92 weeks CRICOS registered courses) in the past six months.

Post-Study Work Stream:

This stream provides international students who graduate with an eligible qualification, a visa for up to 4 years depending on the qualification.

You can apply for this visa in the Post-Study Work Stream if you:

  • are at least 18 years of age and younger than 50 years of age
  • applied for, and were granted your first student visa to Australian or after 5 November 2011
  • have completed an eligible qualification from and Australian educational institution in the past six months
  • have competent English language ability (IELTS Overall 6.0 and each band score not less than 5.0) or equivalent score in TOFEL, IBT, PTE (Academic) and CAE tests.

The length of the visa granted depends on completion of:

  • bachelor degree or masters degree (course work) – 2 years
  • Masters degree (research) – 3 years
  • PhD Doctorate Degree – 4 years

Recognised Graduate Visas (subclass 476)

This visa is a temporary visa for recent engineering graduates of recognised institutions to gain skilled work experience in Australia. This visa is for up to 18 months

You can apply for this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 years of age and younger than 31 years of age
  • have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past two years
  • have competent English language ability (IELTS Overall 6.0 and each band score not less than 5.0) or equivalent score in TOFEL, IBT, PTE (Academic) and CAE tests.
  • you have not held a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) or a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) before (unless you were a dependent family member)

Your engineering qualifications

In the two years before you apply, you must have completed one of the following qualifications in engineering:

  • bachelors degree
  • masters degree
  • doctoral degree
  • postgraduate diploma.

Your qualification must contain a major sequence of study or specialisation in engineering, such as but not limited to:

  • civil engineering
  • structural engineering
  • chemical engineering
  • environmental engineering
  • electrical and electronics engineering
  • mechanical, production and plant engineering
  • mining and material engineering.

Skilled Regional Residence Visas (subclass 887)

  • This visa is a Permanent residency visa for holders Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), a Skilled Regional visa (subclasses 475, 487), a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 495), or a Skilled Designated Area visa (subclass 496) No expression of interest required and not points tested.

Key Criteria for applying for Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887):

Holders of Skilled Regional Nominated (state or territory nominated) visa (Subclass 489)

  • have lived in a Specified Regional Area for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a Specified Regional Area for at least one year
  • have complied with the conditions on you visa

Holders of Skilled Regional Sponsored (sponsored by an eligible relative) visa (Subclass 489)

  • have lived in a Designated Area for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a Designated Area for at least one year
  • have complied with the conditions on you visa

Have our qualified migration team assess your prospect and receive a personalised response from our experts.

Online Assessment

Please book an immigration consultation if you would like assistance with your visa application by contacting us.

Contact Visayab