Australian Tourist Visa

An Australian Travel visa is required to visit Australia for a holiday, to see family and friends or to conduct a short business trip. There are a number of different travel visas types, depending on the purpose and duration of a visit. Travellers from ETA eligible countries can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). Alternatively, travellers from non-ETA countries or tourists already in Australia wishing to extend their stay are required to make a paper-based tourist visa application and our Short Travel Visa Application Guide provides all of the information required to assist with the visa application process.

Australian Tourist Visas

A Tourist visa is required for people who wish to come to Australia to travel or visit friends and family. Travellers from non-ETA eligible countries, those wishing to stay in Australia for more than three (3) months or tourists already in Australia wishing to extend their stay are required to make a paper-based tourist visa application. Our Short Travel Visa Application Guide will provide these tourist visa applicants with all of the information and advice required to make a valid tourist visa application. Travellers from ETA eligible countries can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).

Basic Requirements

To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit family and friends. Applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements and may be required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travels in Australia. Applicants who apply for a tourist visa whilst outside of Australia must be outside of Australia at the time of grant. Similarly, applicants who are in Australia (applying for a visa extension) must be inside Australia at the time of grant.

Australian E-Visitor Visas

An E Visitor Visa is required for people who wish to come to Australia to travel or visit friends and family. The E Visitor Visa is also suitable for people visiting for business purposes such as: attending a conference, negotiating or exploring business opportunities. In order to qualify for this visa type, travellers must hold an E Visitor Visa eligible passport and can make an application online. Applicants must be outside Australia at the time of lodgement and time of decision. An eVisitor Visa is valid for a period of 12 months and permits a stay of 3 months from the date of each entry (during the validity period).

Basic Requirements

To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit family and friends. Applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements and may be required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travels in Australia.

Australian E-Travel Authority

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) is an electronic travel visa linked to the applicant’s passport permitting travel to Australia for tourism and business purposes. As an ETA is an electronic travel visa, there is no stamp or label in the passport and passport holders from ETA-eligible countries can obtain an ETA online. An ETA is a travel visa that is valid for one year and successful applicants are permitted to travel to Australia and stay for up to three months per visit.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible for an ETA, applicants must hold a passport from one of the following ETA eligible countries. These countries are: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, British Nationals Overseas (BNO), USA and Vatican City State.

Travellers seeking to enter Australia on an ETA may not be permitted entry unless they are in good health and have no criminal convictions for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more.

Australian Work & Holiday Visa

The work and holiday subclass 462 visa is similar to the working holiday subclass 417 visa. The main differences are that different countries are eligible, quotas apply for most countries, and the seasonal work extension is not available.

Visa Criteria

  • You must hold a passport from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA or Uruguay.
  • Aged between 18 and 30 inclusive.
  • Single or married without children
  • You will need to show that:
    • Your main reason for coming to Australia is for a holiday, and any work you do is to support yourself whilst on holiday
    • You have a good chance of finding temporary work to supplement your holiday funds
    • You have a return ticket or sufficient funds for a return fare and the first part of your stay
    • You intend to leave Australia at the end of your authorised stay

You must apply for a working holiday visa from outside Australia. In particular, you can’t come to Australia on a visitor/tourist visa and then apply for a working holiday visa.

USA nationals can lodge electronically via the Immigration website – other nationalities must lodge a paper application.

Visa Conditions

  • The visa allows you to stay in Australia for 12 months, starting from the date of initial entry to Australia.
  • You may leave and re-enter Australia any number of times during this 12 month period
  • You can study or train in Australia for up to 4 months
  • You are permitted to work in Australia, but you cannot work for longer than 6 months with any one employer

Australian Working Holiday Visa

If you’re aged between 18 and 30, and from a country with a reciprocal working holiday arrangement with Australia, you can live and work in Australia for up to 12 months.

Visa Criteria

  • You must hold a passport from Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Malta, Netherland, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan & United Kingdom. Please Note that US citizens and other passport holders can obtain a work and holiday visa.
  • Aged between 18 and 30 inclusive.
  • Single or married without children
  • You will need to show that:
    • Your main reason for coming to Australia is for a holiday, and any work you do is to support yourself whilst on holiday
    • You have a good chance of finding temporary work to supplement your holiday funds
    • You have a return ticket or sufficient funds for a return fare and the first part of your stay
    • You intend to leave Australia at the end of your authorised stay

You must apply for a working holiday visa from outside Australia. In particular, you can’t come to Australia on a visitor/tourist visa and then apply for a working holiday visa.

USA nationals can lodge electronically via the Immigration website – other nationalities must lodge a paper application.

Visa Conditions

  • The visa allows you to stay in Australia for 12 months, starting from the date of initial entry to Australia.
  • You may leave and re-enter Australia any number of times during this 12 month period
  • You can study or train in Australia for up to 4 months
  • You are permitted to work in Australia, but you cannot work for longer than 6 months with any one employer

Have our qualified migration team assess your prospect and receive a personalised response from our experts.

Online Assessment

Please book an immigration consultation if you would like assistance with your visa application by contacting us.

Contact Visayab